FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 10/11/2024 07:24 AM
[…] 10.
Prior to the filing of the aforesaid
Reply, PD’s argument was that plaintiffs-petitioners did not argue the
balancing of the equities argument, and thus a preliminary injunction could not
be granted. However, at this juncture, the Court has reviewed the missing page
10 and agrees that the Village and the PVPB would suffer more harm if an
invalid Local Law was the grounds for permitting further development, than the
harm suffered by the developer.
OPPOSITION
POINT 4: A BOND IS REQUIRED.
The Opposition proposes that the
relevant statute is CPLR 6312(b) which states in relevant part:
(b) Undertaking. Except as provided in section 2512
and in actions brought under section two hundred sixty-five-a of the real
property law, prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff
shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the
plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he or she was not entitled to
Page
14 of 17
FILED:
ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 10/11/2024 07:24 AM
INDEX
NO. 032252/2024
NYSCEF
DOC. NO. 100
RECEIVED
NYSCEF: 10/11/2024
an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages
and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction, including:
1. if the injunction is to stay proceedings in
another action…or
2. if the injunction is to stay proceedings in an
action to recover real property, or for dower…or
3. if the injunction is to stay proceedings upon a
judgment for a sum of money.
N.Y.
C.P.L.R. 6312 (McKinney).
The purpose of the undertaking is to
“compensate the defendant for damages incurred by reason of an injunction in
the event it is determined that the plaintiff was not entitled to the
injunction.” 91-54 Gold Rd., LLC. v. Cross-Deegan Realty Corp., 93