ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 10/11/2024 07:24 AM
[…] page 10.
Prior to the filing of the
aforesaid Reply, PD’s argument was that plaintiffs-petitioners did not argue
the balancing of the equities argument, and thus a preliminary injunction could
not be granted. However, at this juncture, the Court has reviewed the missing
page 10 and agrees that the Village and the PVPB would suffer more harm if an
invalid Local Law was the grounds for permitting further development, than the
harm suffered by the developer.
OPPOSITION
POINT 4: A BOND IS REQUIRED.
The Opposition proposes that the
relevant statute is CPLR 6312(b) which states in relevant part:
(b)
Undertaking. Except as provided in section 2512 and in actions brought under
section two hundred sixty-five-a of the real property law, prior to the
granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking
in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally
determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the
defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the
injunction, including:
1.
if the injunction is to stay proceedings in another action…or
2.
if the injunction is to stay proceedings in an action to recover real property,
or for dower…or
3.
if the injunction is to stay proceedings upon a judgment for a sum of money.
N.Y.
C.P.L.R. 6312 (McKinney).
The purpose of the undertaking is
to “compensate the defendant for damages incurred by reason of an injunction in
the event it is determined that the plaintiff was not entitled to the
injunction.” 91-54 Gold Rd., LLC. v. Cross-Deegan Realty Corp., 93