Friday, October 25, 2024
[…] https://rcbizjournal.com/2024/07/30/piermont-mayor-bruce-tucker-talks-about-controversy-engulfing-his-village/
Besides - now he has to find another operating budget for next year, particularly because he has already spent Piermont into a US$8,000,000 Net Position hole.
 
So what Bruce Tucker’s reptilian mind is plotting right now, is a snake-like end-run around the Rockland County Department of Planning, while trailing a clause in New York’s oft-arcane General Municipal Law (“GML”; sometimes alternatively cited as "GMU"). 

GML Subsection 239-m(5) (alternatively punctuated as "239-m.5") provides:
 
“… 5. Extraordinary Vote Upon Recommendation Of Modification Or Disapproval. If such county planning agency or regional planning council recommends modification or disapproval of a proposed action, the referring body (here, the five-person Village of Piermont Board of Trustees) shall not act contrary to such (county) recommendation except by a vote of a majority plus one of all the members thereof. [Emphasis added].”
https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/GMU/239-M
 
That’s right. Bruce Tucker and his Village Hall sycophants are, right now, actually considering a Piermont Board of Trustees “supermajority” override vote to expressly disregard Rockland County’s determination: