Friday, October 11, 2024
[…] Prior to the filing of the aforesaid Reply, PD’s argument was that plaintiffs-petitioners did not argue the balancing of the equities argument, and thus a preliminary injunction could not be granted. However, at this juncture, the Court has reviewed the missing page 10 and agrees that the Village and the PVPB would suffer more harm if an invalid Local Law was the grounds for permitting further development, than the harm suffered by the developer.

 

OPPOSITION POINT 4: A BOND IS REQUIRED.

 

            The Opposition proposes that the relevant statute is CPLR 6312(b) which states in relevant part:

 

(b) Undertaking. Except as provided in section 2512 and in actions brought under section two hundred sixty-five-a of the real property law, prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he or she was not entitled to

 

Page 14 of 17

 

FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 10/11/2024 07:24 AM

INDEX NO. 032252/2024

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 100

RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/11/2024

 

an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction, including:

 

1. if the injunction is to stay proceedings in another action…or

2. if the injunction is to stay proceedings in an action to recover real property, or for dower…or

3. if the injunction is to stay proceedings upon a judgment for a sum of money.

 

N.Y. C.P.L.R. 6312 (McKinney).

 

            The purpose of the undertaking is to “compensate the defendant for damages incurred by reason of an injunction in the event it is determined that the plaintiff was not entitled to the injunction.” 91-54 Gold Rd., LLC. v.